Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

In 1982 the Club Consitution set an objective of winning medals at the British Championships, which, at that time, seemed to be out of reach of us in Scotland.  Since then Club members have won over 300 medals in the British Championships.

In addition, Club members have won the British Sprinter's League 15 times, 13 times 2nd, 12 times 3rd, and the British Women's Omnium and Track Endurance Leagues once.

Club members have gone on to make a significant impact on the international stage.

In the 2000 Olympic Games, Chris Hoy, Craig McLean and Jason Queally won the Silver medals in the Olympic Sprint.  Eddie Alexander won the Sprint Bronze Medal in the 1986 Commonwealth Games and was 4th in the 1988 Olympic games Sprint in Korea.  Marco Librizzi won a Team Sprint Bronze Medal in the 2002 Commonwealth Games, Kate Cullen won the points Race Bronze Medal in the 2006 Games and Jenny Davis and Charline Joiner won the Team Sprint Silver Medals in 2010 Games.  In 2011 John Paul won the Junior World Sprint Championship and the European Sprint and Keirin titles.  Katie Archibald continued her meteoric rise by being part of the team who took the European Team Pursuit Championship in a new world record.  Katie subsequently went on to take the World Championship in Cali in February 2014.  Success continues in 2014 at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow where Louise Haston added two more Bronze medals in the Tandem with Aileen McGlynn OBE.

In the 2004 Athens Olympic Games Chris Hoy won the Kilo Gold Medal.  In the 2008 Bejing Olympic Games Chris won 3 Gold Medals in the Sprint, Keirin and Team Sprint.  In the 2012 London Olympic Games Sir Chris won 2 Gold Medals in the Keirin and Team Sprint. That total of 6 Gold Medals and one Silver Medal makes him Britain's best ever Olympian.  The Freedom of the City of Edinburgh was bestowed on Sir Chris in 2012.

 

Placeholder

Eddie   Alexander

       
 

1984

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1985

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1985

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

1986

Bronze

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1987

Gold

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1987

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1987

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1988

Gold

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1988

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1988

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1989

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

1990

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1990

Bronze

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1991

Silver

 Sprint 

 

Katie Archibald

       back
 

2012

Silver

Junior Women's points

 

 

2012

2013

2013

Gold

Bronze

Sliver

Junior Women's Pursuit

Women's points

Women's Madison

 

Kenneth Ayre

       
 

2012

Silver

 Tandem Sprint

 

Emma Baird

       
 

2010

Bronze

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

Kayleigh Brogan

       
 

2010

Bronze

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

 

2011

Silver

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

Stewart Brydon

       
 

1986

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

1987

Silver

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1987

Gold

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1987

Bronze

 Sprint 

 

 

1988

Gold

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1988

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

1989

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1989

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1990

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1991

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1992

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1993

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1993

Gold

 Keirin 

 

 

1993

Gold

 Team Sprint 

 

 

1994

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1994

Gold

 Team Sprint 

 

 

1995

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

Richard Chapman

       Back
 

1997

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1998

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

2001

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

Shane Charlton

       
 

2005

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2005

Silver

 Junior 1 km Time Trial 

 

Steve Clark

       
 

1991

Bronze

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

Stefan Collins

       
 

2000

Bronze

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

2003

Bronze

Master's 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2003

Bronze

Master's  Sprint 

 

Bruce Croall

       
 

2007

Silver

 400 m Grass

 

 

2008

Gold

 400 m Grass

 

 

2008

Silver

 Team Sprint 

 

 

2008

Gold

Master's 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2008

Bronze

Master's Sprint 

 

 

2009

Gold

 800 m Grass

 

 

2009

Gold

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

2009

Bronze

 Team Sprint 

 

 

2009

Gold

Master's 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2009

Gold

Master's Sprint 

 

 

2010

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2011

Bronze

 400 m Grass

 

 

2011

Bronze

 800 m Grass

 

 

2012

Silver

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

2012

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2012

2013

2013

2013

2013

Silver

Bronze

Gold

Gold

Gold

Team Sprint

Team Sprint

Master's Sprint

Master's 1km Time Trial

Master's 15km

Back

Kate Cullen

       
 

2003

Silver

 Women's 15 km Scratch Race 

 

 

2003

Bronze

 Women's Sprint 

 

 

2003

Bronze

 Women's 500 m Time Trial 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Women's Sprint 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Women's Points Race 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Women's 15 km Scratch Race 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Women's 500 m Time Trial 

 

 

2005

Gold

 Women's Derny 

 

 

2005

Silver

 Women's Points Race 

 

 

2006

Gold

 Women's Points Race 

 

 

2007

Gold

 Women's Points Race 

 

 

2007

Gold

 Women's 15 km Scratch Race 

 

Jenny Davis

       
 

2008

Bronze

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

 

2009

Silver

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

 

2010

Silver

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

 

2011

2013

2013

2013

Silver

Gold

Silver

Silver

 Women's Team Sprint 

Women's Masters 500m TT

Women's Masters 10km

Women's Master Sprint

 

Tom Glen

      Back
 

1983

Bronze

 Junior Sprint 

 

Nicky Hall

       
 

1994

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1995

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1995

Bronze

 Omnium 

 

 

1996

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1998

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1999

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

Louise  Haston

       
 

2010

Bronze

Masters Women's Sprint 

 

 

2010

Bronze

Masters Women's 500 m Time Trial

 

 

2010

Bronze

Masters Women's Pursuit 

 

 

2012   

Gold

Masters Women's Sprint

 

 

2012

Gold

Masters Women's Pursuit

 
 

2012   

Silver

Masters Women's 10km

 

 

 2012 Silver   Masters Women's Points Race  
 

 2012

Silver 

Masters Women's 500m TT 

 

 

2013

Silver

Masters Women's Pursuit

 

 

2013

Bronze

Masters Women's Sprint

 

2014

Bronze 

British Paracycling 1000m TT

 

 

2014

Bronze

British Paracycling 200m TT

back

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Haynes

       
 

2000

Gold

 Youth u16 Sprint 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Youth u16 Pursuit 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Youth u16 Scratch Race 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Youth u16 Points Race 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Youth u16 500 m Time Trial

 

 

2001

Gold

 Junior Scratch Race 

 

 

2001

Silver

 Junior 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2001

Silver

 Junior Sprint 

 

 

2002

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2002

Gold

 Junior 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2002

Gold

 Junior Sprint 

 

 

2002

Silver

 Junior Scratch Race 

 

 

2003

Silver

 Keirin 

 

 

2003

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2004

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Keirin 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2008

Silver

 Team Sprint 

 

 

2009

Gold

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

2009

Bronze

 Omnium 

 

 

2009

Bronze

 Team Sprint 

 

Jamie Henderson

      Back
 

1994

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1995

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

Graeme Herd

       
 

1994

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1995

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1996

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

Chris Hoy

       
 

1994

Silver

 Junior Sprint 

 

 

1995

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1995

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1996

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1996

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1997

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1997

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1997

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1998

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1998

Bronze

 Sprint 

 

 

1998

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1999

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2000

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

2001

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

Peter Jacques

      Back
 

1995

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1996

Gold

 Keirin 

 

 

1996

Bronze

 Sprint 

 

 

1996

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1997

Gold

 Keirin 

 

 

1997

Gold

 Omnium 

 

 

1997

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1997

Bronze

 Sprint 

 

 

1998

Gold

 Omnium 

 

 

1998

Silver

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1998

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1999

Gold

 Omnium 

 

 

1999

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2000

Silver

 Tandem Sprint

 

Charline Joiner

       
 

2008

Bronze

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

 

2009

Silver

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

 

2010

Silver

 Women's Team Sprint 

 

 

2012

Silver

 Womens Pursuit 

 

 

2012

Bronze

Women's Keirin

 

 

2012

Silver

Women's 30km Points

 

Mark Kelly

      Back
 

2004

Bronze

 Omnium 

 

 

2005

Gold

 Omnium 

 

Marco Librizzi

       
 

1993

Gold

 Team Sprint 

 

 

1993

Silver

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1994

Gold

 Team Sprint 

 

 

1994

Bronze

 Keirin 

 

 

1994

Bronze

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

2001

Silver

Master's Sprint 

 

 

2002

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2002

Silver

Master's Sprint 

 

 

2003

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2003

Silver

Master's Sprint 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2004

Bronze

 Sprint 

 

 

2005

Bronze

 Sprint 

 

 

2005

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2007

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

David Lowe

       
 

2001

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

James McCallum

      Back
 

2001

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

Craig MacLean

       
 

1996

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1996

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1996

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

1996

Silver

 Keirin 

 

 

1996

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1997

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1997

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1997

Gold

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1997

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1997

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1998

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1998

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1998

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1999

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1999

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1999

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1999

Bronze

 Omnium 

 

 

1999

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Keirin 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2000

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2001

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

2001

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

Scott McWilliam

       
 

1994

Gold

 Team Sprint 

 

 

1994

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1997

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

Ross Muir

      Back
 

2001

Bronze

 Points Race 

 

 

2001

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

John Paul

       
 

2010

Silver

 Team Sprint 

 

 

2010

Gold

 Junior Sprint 

 

 

2011

Gold

 Junior Sprint 

 

 

2011

Silver

 Junior Keirin 

 

 

2012

2013

Silver

Bronze

Team Sprint

Team Sprint

 

Steve Paulding

       
 

1984

Gold

 1500 m Grass

 

 

1984

Gold

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1985

Gold

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1985

Bronze

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1986

Gold

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1986

Silver

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1987

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1988

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1989

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1989

Bronze

 Sprint 

 

 

1990

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1990

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

1991

Bronze

 Sprint 

 

 

1991

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1992

Silver

 Sprint 

 

 

1992

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1993

Gold

 Team Sprint 

 

 

1993

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1994

Gold

 Team Sprint 

 

 

1994

Bronze

 Tandem Sprint

 

 

1995

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1995

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

1995

Gold

 Keirin 

 

 

1996

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

1997

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

Jason Queally

      Back
 

2001

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

Ivor Reid

       
 

2001

Gold

Master's  Pursuit 

 

 

2001

Silver

Master's Scratch Race 

 

 

2001

Bronze

Master's Sprint 

 

 

2014

Bronze

Master's 500m TT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phil Trodden

 

 

 

 

 

2013

Bronze

Derny pace

Back

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Scott

       
 

2003

Bronze

Master's Scratch Race 

 

 

2003

Bronze

Master's 500m Time Trial 

 

 

2004

Gold

Master's Women's 500 m Time Trial

 

 

2004

Gold

Master's Women's Scratch Race 

 

 

2004

Gold

Master's Women's Points Race 

 

 

2005

Gold

Master's Women's Points Race 

 

 

2005

Gold

Master's Women's Scratch Race 

 

 

2005

Gold

Master's Women's Sprint 

 

 

2005

Silver

Master's Women's 500 m Time Trial

 

 

2005

Bronze

Master's Women's Pursuit 

 

Daisy Sherwood

      Back
 

2008

Bronze

 Women's 800 m Grass

 

 

2009

Gold

 Women's 800 m Grass

 

Callum Skinner

       
 

2008

Gold

 Junior Sprint 

 

 

2010

Silver

 Team Sprint 

 

 

2010

Silver

 Junior 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

2012

Gold

 Sprint 

 

 

2012    

2013

Silver

Silver

Team Sprint

Team Sprint

 

Derek Smith

       
 

1999

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

2003

Silver

Master's Scratch Race 

 

 

2003

Bronze

Master's Points Race 

 

 

2006

Silver

Master's Points Race 

 

Thomas Smith

       
 

2004

Silver

 Junior Keirin 

 

 

2004

Bronze

 Junior 1 km Time Trial 

 

Graeme Steen

       
 

2004

Silver

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2005

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

Kevin Stewart

       
 

2008

Silver

 Team Sprint 

 

 

2008

Silver

 Junior Keirin 

 

 

2009

Bronze

 Team Sprint 

 

 

2009

Silver

 Junior Keirin 

 

 

2009

Bronze

 Junior Sprint 

 

 

2010

Silver

 Team Sprint 

 

Anthony Stirrat

      Back
 

1988

Bronze

 Junior Pursuit 

 

 

1991

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1992

Gold

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1992

Gold

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1993

Gold

 Team Sprint 

 

 

1993

Silver

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1993

Silver

 Omnium 

 

 

1994

Gold

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1994

Bronze

 Points Race 

 

 

1995

Silver

 Omnium 

 

 

1995

Silver

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1995

Bronze

 1 km Time Trial 

 

 

1995

Bronze

 Points Race 

 

 

2005

Bronze

 Omnium 

 

 

2006

Bronze

 Omnium 

 

 

2006

Gold

Master's Scratch Race 

 Back

James Taylor

       
 

1999

Silver

 Omnium 

 

 

1999

Bronze

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

1999

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1999

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Omnium 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Madison 

 

 

2000

Silver

 Points Race 

 

 

2000

Silver

 Derny 

 

 

2000

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2001

Gold

 Madison 

 

 

2001

Gold

 Points Race 

 

 

2001

Silver

 Omnium 

 

 

2001

Bronze

 Derny 

 

 

2001

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2002

Gold

 Omnium 

 

 

2002

Gold

 Madison 

 

 

2002

Silver

 Keirin 

 

 

2002

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2002

Bronze

 20 km Scratch Race 

 

 

2003

Bronze

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2004

Gold

 Madison 

 

 

2004

Silver

 Olympic Sprint 

 

 

2004

Bronze

 Keirin 

 

Neil Walker

       
 

1996

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1997

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1998

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

Steve Whitcombe

       
 

1997

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1998

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1998

Gold

 Olympic Sprint 

 

Martin Williamson

      Back
 

1993

Gold

British Endurance League

 

 

1994

Bronze

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1995

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

 

1996

Silver

 Team Pursuit 

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?